Nominations close on 7th September 2019

Nominate or Enter Today

2019 Award Winners

2019 Award Winners

Nursery of the Year - South

  • Caversham Nursery School
    Reading - South East
  • WINNERWhitton Day Nursery
    Whitton - London
  • The Olive Tree Nursery
    Bridgwater - South West
  • Kiddi Caru Day Nursery in Harlow
    London
  • Chudleigh Knighton Pre-school
    Newton Abbot - South West

Nursery of the Year - North

  • WINNERBadgers Barn
    Cheshire - North West
  • Kids Around the Clock
    Manchester - North West
  • Bolton Children's Opportunity Group
    Lowndes St - North West
  • Diamond Wood Community Academy
    Ravensthorpe - Yorkshire and the Humber
  • Gigglers Day Nursery
    Bolton - North West

Nursery of the Year - Midlands

  • Smartie Pants Day Nursery
    Mablethorpe - East Midlands
  • Busy Bees Coventry Allesley Green
    Coventry - West Midlands
  • WINNERAnna-Ca-Soo Day Nursery
    Peterborough - East
  • Village Bears Day Nursery
    Wallheath - West Midlands
  • Treasures Neighbourhood Nursery
    Staveley - East Midlands

Best Independent Nursery

  • RUNNER-UPRocking Horse Nursery
    Surrey - South East
  • Nurture Me Day Nursery
    Lutterworth - East Midlands
  • WINNERBanbury School Day Nursery
    Banbury - South East
  • Circus Day Nursery
    Cheltenham - South West
  • Happy Children Nursery
    Liverpool - North West
  • The Little Lane Nursery
    Stamford - East Midlands
  • Wells House Kindergarten
    Stoneclough - North West

Nursery Group Recognition

  • Brightsparks Day Nursery
    London
  • Caterpillas Under 5's
    Tidworth - South West
  • KZAR Childcare Ltd
    Fleet - South East
  • RUNNER-UPKiddi Caru Day Nurseries
    Hampshire - South West
  • Tiny Toez
    West Midlands
  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries
    North West
  • WINNEREvolution Childcare
  • Tortoise Nursery
    Shropshire - West Midlands

Best Staff

  • WINNERTiny Toez @ Treehouse
    Stoke-on-Trent - West Midlands
  • Poppies Day Nursery - Holmer Green
    Holmer Green - South East
  • RUNNER-UPMilby Nursery & Kids Club
    Nuneaton - West Midlands
  • Whitton Day Nursery
    Whitton - London
  • Tortoise Nursery
    Shropshire - West Midlands
  • Charley's Angels Day Nursery
    Huddersfield - Yorkshire and the Humber
  • New Bridge Nursery School
    Reading - South East

Best Staff Development

  • WINNERJack and Jill Day Nursery and Pre-School
    Wirral - North West
  • Eureka Nursery
    Coventry - South East
  • Little Spring Wonders
    Chelmsford - East
  • RUNNER-UPThe Cooperative Childcare
    Newcastle upon Tyne - North East
  • Worth Valley Private Day Nursery LTD
    Keighley - Yorkshire and the Humber
  • Start Bright Nursery
    Midlothian - Scotland
  • North Star Nursery
    Swindon - South East

Newcomer of the Year

  • Kinderversity
    Brenchley - South East
  • Little Bambinos Nursery
    Carmarthenshire - Wales
  • WINNERBright Stars Private Day Nursery
    Ashton-Under-Lyne - North West
  • The Owl in the Tree
    Swindon - South East
  • Camberwell Grove Community Nursery
    London
  • Little Treasures Nursery (Fife) Limited
    Thornton in Fife - Scotland
  • RUNNER-UPPop Up Care Clubs
    Leicester - East Midlands

Best Planned Activities

  • Wee Ones Nursery
    London
  • RUNNER-UPBridgend College Day Nursery
    Bridgend - Wales
  • Amber/Mica Kindergarten
    Aberdeen - Scotland
  • WINNERArchway Court Nursery
    Newport - Wales
  • First Steps Nursery
    Portsmouth - South East
  • Happy Little Angels
    Croydon - South East
  • Little Me Temple
    Glasgow - Scotland

Best Indoor Learning Environment

  • Cheverell Old School Nursery
    Devizes - South West
  • RUNNER-UPHome from Home Nursery
    Carlisle - North West
  • Greenview Nursery
    Kent - South East
  • WINNERStables Day Care
    Kent - South East
  • The Early Years Nursery
    Kidlington - South East
  • Cherry Tree Nursery
    Headington - South East
  • Topsie Rabbit Kindergarten
    Gillingham - South East

Best Outdoor Learning Environment

  • Apple Blossom Day Nursery
    Wimple - South West
  • Old School House Day Nursery
    Cheshire - North West
  • WINNERBrambles Preschool
    Salisbury - South West
  • Poppies Child Care
    Distington - North West
  • RUNNER-UPRed Squirrel Children's Nursery at Glendoick
    Perth - Scotland
  • Fennies Day Nursery and Preschool
    Woking - South East
  • Mini Explorers Crabtree
    Northallerton - Yorkshire and the Humber

Best Team Leaders

  • Little Buds Day Care Nursery
    Newcastle-under-Lyme - West Midlands
  • WINNERFairytales Day Nursery
    Dudley - West Midlands
  • Whiz Kids Day Nursery
    Lynchwood - East
  • Tiny Toez Tividale
    Sandwell - West Midlands
  • Stepping Stones Day Nursery
    Chesterfield - East Midlands
  • Golden Valley House Day Nursery
    Nailsea - South West
  • RUNNER-UPBright Sparks Child Care
    Castleford - South West

Nursery Food Recognition

  • Monkey Puzzle Weybridge
    Weybridge - South East
  • WINNERThe Folly Nursery
    Dalwood - South West
  • RUNNER-UPTiny Toez @ East Valley
    Stoke-On-Trent - West Midlands
  • Little Dolphins Day Nursery
    Kent - London
  • Ambourne House Day Nursery
    Patchway - South West
  • Little Treasures Nursery - Warrington
    Warrington - North West
  • Cygnets Day Nurseries
    Bordon - South East

Best Director

  • Forest Friends Day Nursery - Becks
    Coventry - West Midlands
  • Oakdean Nursery - Evelyn Davies
    Wilmslow - North West
  • Oaklands Day Nursery - Damian Gregory
    Manchester- North West
  • RUNNER-UPHelter Skelter Nursery - Fiona Crawford
    Kent - South East
  • The Play Factory - Bimal Kotecha
    Ilford - London
  • Helen Lloyd - Bluebells Day Nursery
    Bebington - North West
  • WINNERReach for the Stars Nursery - Lynsey Hurst
    Biddulph - West Midlands

Personality of the Year

  • Oaklands Day Nursery - Lisa Wyers
    Manchester - North West
  • RUNNER-UPArchway Court Nursery - Victoria Macey
    Newport - Wales
  • WINNERKiddi Caru Day Nurseries - Lucy Clarke
    Hampshire - South West
  • Busi Bodies Day Nursery - Eleanor Hutton
    Scunthorpe - Yorkshire and the Humber
  • Lynwood Day Nursery - Leanne
    Barrow-in-Furness - North West
  • Heron Day Nursery - Stacey Lyon
    Wigan - North West
  • Queensberry Nursery - Annie Rosario
    London

Special Aid Recognition

  • Allexton Day Nursery
    Leicester - East Midlands
  • Kiddy Planet Nursery
    Leicester - East Midlands
  • WINNERBusy Bees Chelmsford Springfield
    Chelmsford - East
  • Scallywags Childsplay Ltd
    Hartlepool - North East
  • RUNNER-UPJarrow Day Nursery
    Jarrow - North East
  • Abbey Fields Nursery
    Nuneaton - West Midlands
  • New Beginnings Nursery
    Worcestershire - West Midlands

Innovation Recognition

  • Keepers Cottage Day Nursery
    Rutland - East Midlands
  • Little Treasures Nursery - Holbeach
    Holbeach Spalding - East Midlands
  • Little Leaders Preschool
    Edgware - London
  • Little Acorns Preeschool
    Mawdesley - North West
  • Kidz Kabin
    Muswell Hill - London
  • RUNNER-UPThe Nest Nursery
    Birmingham - West Midlands
  • WINNERSt Claire's Childcare
    Bournemouth - South West

Best Website

  • Laurels Day Nurseries
    Cardiff - Wales
  • RUNNER-UPLittle Pioneers - The Cooperative Childcare
    Warwick - West Midlands
  • Scribbles Preschool Bawdeswell
    Dereham - East
  • WINNERAnna-Ca-Soo Day Nursery
    Peterborough - East
  • Headstart Nursery
    Chester - East
  • Bellissima Nurseries
    Beckenham - London
  • Habla Bilingual Day Nursery
    Wirral - North West

Communication with Parents Recognition

  • Little Beans Garland
    Poole - South West
  • Little Einstein's Day Care
    Monmouth - Wales
  • RUNNER-UPTwiglets Private Nursery School
    Sutton Coldfield - West Midlands
  • WINNERTiggers @ Tetbury
    Tetbury - South West
  • The Little School Daycare Nursery
    Middlesex - London
  • Treasures Neighbourhood Nursery
    Staveley - East Midlands
  • Care 4 Kids
    Backburn - North West

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Sign up for updates on the next awards